Remember me | Forgotten password?

'PWI Section Meetings'

Nottingham & Derby Section Meeting - Pantograph/Catenary Action

Date: 25/09/2019 17:30

Pantograph/Catenary Action (Dr Nikolaos Baimpas, Atkins)

Historically, the most commonly adopted method to measure the static geometry of the OLE system is the use of portable height and stagger gauges. These involve operatives physically taking individual measurements at every structure support (25 per Mile) and mid-way along the span of wire between each pair of structures. This is labour intensive, slow and subject to human error. Instrumentation and measurement systems are now capable of ...

Wessex Section Meeting - PWI Presidential Address

Date: 01/10/2019 17:00

PWI Presidential Address (Joan Heery, President, PWI)

This paper will cover the President's vision for the PWI.

Meeting from 17:00 for a prompt 17:15 start

Booking essential as spaces limited!

London Section Meeting - HS2 Earthworks

Date: 02/10/2019 17:30

HS2 Earthworks (Sarah Trinder, HS2 Ltd)

Refreshments available from 17.30 for 18.00 start.

Thames Valley Section Meeting - USA Railways today - The way forward?

Date: 02/10/2019 17:45

USA Railways today - The way forward? (John Dolan)

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:45 start.

Cheshire & North Wales Section Meeting - Building & Operation of the Thai Burma Railway during WW2

Date: 03/10/2019 16:15

Building & Operation of the Thai Burma Railway during WW2 (Les Fox, Atkins)

Meeting from 16:15 to 17:45 with tea, coffee & biscuits.

Milton Keynes Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 03/10/2019 17:00

Details TBC

Meeting from 16:30 with light refreshments for a 17:00 start

York Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 03/10/2019 17:30

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start

Edinburgh Section Meeting - Aberdeen to Inverness & Highland Main Line upgrades

Date: 03/10/2019 18:00

Aberdeen to Inverness & Highland Main Line upgrades (Robert McCafferty, BAM Nuttall)

Meeting at 18:00

Nottingham & Derby Section Meeting - Midland Mainline Upgrade

Date: 08/10/2019 17:00

Midland Mainline Upgrade - Joint meeting with IMechE (Dan Robson, East Midland Trains)

 

Meeting from 16:30 with light refreshments for a 17:00 start.

Lancaster, Barrow & Carlisle Section Meeting - Rebuilding KiwiRail's Main North Line in New Zealand

Date: 08/10/2019 17:30

Rebuilding KiwiRail's Main North Line in New Zealand (Phil Kirkland, Head of Maintenance Delivery, Nexus and PWI Vice President North England)

Meeting from 17:30 for a 18:00 start

Croydon & Brighton Section Meeting - High Output Track Renewals - Ready for CP6

Date: 08/10/2019 17:45

High Output Track Renewals - Ready for CP6 (Ben Brooks, High Output Alliance Director, Network Rail)

 

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 17:45 start.

South & West Wales Section Meeting - Intersection Bridge Cardiff East

Date: 14/10/2019 17:15

Intersection Bridge Cardiff East (Phil Holbourne, Holbourne Engineering Ltd & Network Rail)

Meeting at 17:15

West Yorkshire Section Meeting - New Zealand: The Kaikoura Job; Rebuilding Kiwirails's Main North Line

Date: 15/10/2019 18:00

New Zealand: The Kaikoura Job; Rebuilding Kiwirails's Main North Line (Phil Kirkland, Head of Maintenance Delivery, Nexus and PWI Vice President North England)

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 18:00 start.

Manchester & Liverpool Section Meeting - Railway Infrastructure - A System of Parts

Date: 17/10/2019 12:30

Railway Infrastructure - A System of Parts (Roy Hickman, PWI Vice President)

How the track engineer needs to understand not just his own asset but how it affects and is affected by its adjacent assets.

Meeting from 12:30 with light refreshments for a 13:00 start.

London Section meeting - Joint meeting with IMechE - Track to the Future

Date: 21/10/2019 17:30

Joint meeting with IMechE - Track to the Future

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 18:00 start

Glasgow Section Meeting - High Speed Handback of Track Renewal Sites

Date: 23/10/2019 17:30

High Speed Handback of Track Renewal Sites (Chris Booth, Babcock International, Hamilton)

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start.

London Section meeting - CIRAS

Date: 04/11/2019 17:30

CIRAS (Kerry Dolan, CIRAS)

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 18:00 start

Wessex Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 05/11/2019 17:15

Tramlink Infrastructure Maintenance (Ian Hale, Infrastructure Manager, Tramslink) Joint meeting with Croydon & Brighton Section.

 

Meeting from 17:00 for a 17:15 start

Thames Valley Section Meeting - Filton Bank Capacity Enhancement (FB4T)

Date: 06/11/2019 17:45

Filton Bank Capacity Enhancement (FB4T) (John Hilliard, Associate Director, Engineering Integration Ltd)

 

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:45 start.

Cheshire & North Wales Section Meeting - Level Crossings - Suitable and Sufficient Risk Assessments

Date: 07/11/2019 16:15

Level Crossings - Suitable and Sufficient Risk Assessments (Andrew Allen, Senior Engineer, Aegis)

Andrew will discuss what a level crossing is and the different types of level crossing and protection (or not) arrangements. The role of the ORR and suitable and sufficient risk assessments in the wider railway context before finishing with a case study of a level crossing recently risk assessed by AEGIS.

Meeting from 16:15 to 17:45 with tea, coffee & biscuits.

Milton Keynes Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 07/11/2019 17:00

Details TBC

Meeting from 16:30 with light refreshments for a 17:00 start

York Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 07/11/2019 17:30

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start

Edinburgh Section Meeting - Blackford (Highland Spring) Rail Facility

Date: 07/11/2019 18:00

Blackford (Highland Spring) Rail Facility (Andrew Blakeley, Senior Project Engineer, Network Rail)

Meeting at 18:00

South & West Wales Section Meeting - Wheel Rail Interface

Date: 11/11/2019 17:15

Wheel Rail Interface (Andy Vickerstaff, Senior Wheel Rail Interface Engineer, TfL)

Meeting at 17:15

North East Section Meeting - Edinburgh to Glasgow Improvement Programme - Overhead Line Electrification

Date: 12/11/2019 16:00

Edinburgh to Glasgow Improvement Programme - Overhead Line Electrification (Mark Churchill, Principle OLE, Amey Consulting)

Meeting from 16:00 with light refreshments for a 16:45 start.

Lancaster, Barrow & Carlisle Section Meeting - High Output Track Renewals - Ready for CP6

Date: 12/11/2019 16:00

High Output Track Renewals - Ready for CP6 (Ben Brooks, High Output Alliance Director, Network Rail)

Meeting from 16:00 for a 16:30 start

Croydon & Brighton Section & Wessex Section Joint Meeting - Tramlink Infrastructure Maintenance

Date: 12/11/2019 17:45

Tramlink Infrastructure Maintenance (Ian Hale, Infrastructure Manager, Tramslink)

This paper will consider the challenges of infrastructure maintenance on Croydon Tramlink.

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 17:45 start.

**NEW** Exeter Section Meeting - S&C Refurbishment

Date: 13/11/2019 15:00

Welcome to our new Exeter Section 

S&C Refurbishment (Dave Ratledge)

Meeting starts at 15:00

 

Birmingham Section Meetng - The Journey from Asset Management to Maintenance

Date: 14/11/2019 17:05

The Journey from Asset Management to Maintenance (Rebecca Fasham, Assistant Track Maintenance Engineer, Network Rail)

Booking preferred!

West Yorkshire Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 19/11/2019 18:00

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:30 for a 18:00 start

Nottingham & Derby Section Meeting - Track/Bridge Interaction

Date: 19/11/2019 18:30

Track/Bridge Interaction (Dr David Rhodes, DR Squared Ltd)

 

Meeting from 18:00 with light refreshments for an 18:30 start.

Glasgow Section Meeting - Strategic Vision for Scotland's Railway in CP6

Date: 20/11/2019 17:30

Strategic Vision for Scotland's Railway in CP6 (Bill Reeve, Director of Rail, Transport Scotland)

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start.

Manchester & Liverpool Section Meeting - Building and Operating the Thai Burma Railway During WWII

Date: 21/11/2019 12:30

Building and Operating the Thai Burma Railway During WWII (Les Fox, Atkins)

One of the most extraordinary engineering achievements of World War 2 and arguably of any railway engineering project in recent times was the construction of the Thai – Burma Railway. Using shear manpower with just primitive tools and equipment, the 415 km long railway was constructed right through the monsoon season in the rugged, uninhabited and densely vegetated Thai Burma Jungle. This railway was ...

Wessex Section Meeting - High Output: Developments for CP6

Date: 03/12/2019 17:00

High Output: Developments for CP6 (Ben Brooks, High Output Alliance Director, Network Rail)

This paper will cover the development in High Output Track renewals planned for the CP6 programme.

Booking preferred to ease access to the Network Rail offices!

Meeting from 16:30 for a 17:00 start.

London Section meeting - Gauging historic infrastructure for the 21st century

Date: 04/12/2019 17:30

Gauging historic infrastructure for the 21st century (Bridgett Eickhoff, RSSB)

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 18:00 start

Thames Valley Section Meeting - Annual Social Event & Christmas Railway Quiz

Date: 04/12/2019 17:45

Annual Social Event & Christmas Railway Quiz - hosted by Colin Brading & David Brace

 

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:45 start.

Cheshire & North Wales Section Meeting - Infrastructure: A System of Parts

Date: 05/12/2019 16:15

Infrastructure: A System of Parts (Roy Hickman, Senior Consultant, Fugro & PWI Vice President, North West England)

Meeting from 16:15 to 17:45 with tea, coffee & biscuits.

Milton Keynes Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 05/12/2019 17:00

Details TBC

Meeting from 16:30 with light refreshments for a 17:00 start

York Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 05/12/2019 17:30

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start

Edinburgh Section Meeting - Technical Visit to Pilot Brewery, Leith

Date: 06/12/2019 13:00

Technical Visit to Pilot Brewery, Leith

This is a ticketed event - please contact Bob Gardiner bobrail65@gmail.com or Russell KImber Russell.KIMBER@networkrail.co.uk to register your interest.

South & West Wales Section Meeting - Filton Bank Four Tracking Project

Date: 09/12/2019 17:15

Filton Bank 4 Tracking Project (John Hilliard, Associate Director, Engineering Integration Ltd)

Meeting at 17:15

Lancaster, Barrow & Carlisle Section Meeting - The Work of the Historical Railways Estate

Date: 10/12/2019 17:30

The Work of the Historical Railways Estate (Lee Holland, Highways England)

Meeting from 17:30 for a 18:00 start

Croydon & Brighton Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 10/12/2019 17:45

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 17:45 start.

West Yorkshire Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 10/12/2019 18:00

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:30 for a 18:00 start

Glasgow Section Meeting - Glasgow Queen Street Renovation

Date: 18/12/2019 17:30

Glasgow Queen Street Renovation (Neil Hamilton & Steve Bruce, Network Rail)

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start.

Manchester & Liverpool Section Meeting - Pecha Kucha - PWay

Date: 19/12/2019 17:30

Pecha Kucha - PWay (Speakers TBC)

The December meeting is based on a presentation style known as Pecha Kucha, which is 20 slides at 20 seconds per slide, ideally just using images. We are looking for young people to present at this meeting and it is the only event of the year to be held in the evening, so if you cannot normally make the lunchtime sessions this is the meeting for you.

Meeting from 12:30 with light refreshments for a 13:00 start.

Thames Valley Section Meeting - Annual Joint Meeting with IMechE

Date: 08/01/2020 17:45

Annual Joint Meeting with IMechE

 

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:45 start.

York Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 09/01/2020 17:30

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start

Croydon & Brighton Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 09/01/2020 17:45

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 17:45 start.

South & West Wales Section Meeting - High Output Track Renewals: Ready for CP6

Date: 13/01/2020 17:15

High Output Track Renewals: Ready for CP6 ( Ben Brooks, Doug Swinney & Dave Deeley, Network Rail)

Meeting at 17:15

London Section meeting - Tram Train Initiative

Date: 13/01/2020 17:30

Tram Train Initiative (Tim Kendell)

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 18:00 start

Nottingham & Derby Section Meeting - Omnisurveyor/Plain Line Pattern Recognition

Date: 14/01/2020 17:30

Omnisurveyor/Plain Line Pattern Recognition (Steve Tait & Andy Willetts, Omnicom Balfour Beatty)

 

Meeting from 17:00 with light refreshments for a 17:30 start.

Lancaster, Barrow & Carlisle Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 14/01/2020 17:30

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:30 for a 18:00 start

West Yorkshire Section Meeting - High Output Track Renewals - Ready for CP6

Date: 21/01/2020 18:00

High Output Track Renewals - Ready for CP6 (Ben Brooks, Network Rail)

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 18:00 start.

Cheshire & North Wales Section Meeting - Northern Powerhouse Rail: Delivering a Vision

Date: 06/02/2020 16:15

Northern Powerhouse Rail: Delivering a Vision (Tim Wood, Rail Director, Northern Powerhouse Rail)

Meeting from 16:15 to 17:45 with tea, coffee & biscuits.

York Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 06/02/2020 17:30

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start

South & West Wales Section Meeting - Infrastructure Asset Transfer for South Wales Metro

Date: 10/02/2020 17:15

Infrastructure Asset Transfer for South Wales Metro (Colin Brading, Transport for Wales)

Meeting at 17:15

London Section Meeting - London Bridge

Date: 12/02/2020 17:30

London Bridge (Jonathan Wright, Balfour Beatty)

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 18:00 start

Nottingham & Derby Section Meeting - Mind the Gap - Managing 'The Platform Train Interface'

Date: 12/02/2020 18:30

Mind the Gap - Managing 'The Platform Train Interface' (Professor Bridget Eickoff, University of Birmingham & RSSB)

 

Meeting from 18:00 with light refreshments for a 18:30 start.

Birmingham Section Meeting - Derailment Risk at Facing Switches

Date: 13/02/2020 16:00

Derailment Risk at Facing Switches (Andy Franklin, Principal Project Engineer, Network Rail)

Booking preferred!

Lancaster, Barrow & Carlisle Section Meeting - Track and Structures Maintenance on the Talyllyn Railway

Date: 18/02/2020 17:30

Track and Structures Maintenance on the Talyllyn Railway (David Ventry, Talyllyn Railway)

Meeting from 17:30 for a 18:00 start

West Yorkshire Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 18/02/2020 18:00

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:30 for a 18:00 start

York Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 05/03/2020 17:30

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start

South & West Wales Section Meeting - Cardiff Intersection Bridge: Part 2

Date: 09/03/2020 17:15

Cardiff Intersection Bridge: Part 2 (Phil Holbourne, Holbourne Engineering Ltd & Network Rail)

Meeting at 17:15

London Section Meeting - Asset Protection - the protection of Network Rail assets interfacing with outside parties

Date: 09/03/2020 17:30

Asset Protection - the protection of Network Rail assets interfacing with outside parties (Mona Sihota, Network Rail) & Section AGM

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 18:00 start

Lancaster, Barrow & Carlisle Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 10/03/2020 16:00

Details TBC

Meeting from 16:00 for a 16:30 start

West Yorkshire Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 17/03/2020 18:00

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:30 for a 18:00 start

Nottingham & Derby Section Meeting - The History of CWR & Hot Weather Management

Date: 18/03/2020 17:30

The History of CWR & Hot Weather Management (Andy Franklin, Principle Project Engineer Lineside & Track, Network Rail)

 

Meeting from 17:00 with light refreshments for a 17:30 start.

Cheshire & North Wales Section Meeting - Acton Grange Junction Design & Construction Challenges & Lessons Learnt

Date: 02/04/2020 16:15

Acton Grange Junction Design & Construction Challenges & Lessons Learnt (Chris O'Keefe, Network Rail)

Meeting from 16:15 to 17:45 with tea, coffee & biscuits.

York Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 02/04/2020 17:30

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start

South & West Wales Section Meeting - Train-Track Recording

Date: 06/04/2020 17:15

Train-Track Recording (Kevin Hope, Network Rail)

Meeting at 17:15

London Section Meeting - Techs Factor Competition

Date: 08/04/2020 17:30

Techs Factor Competition

A meeting focused on the younger members of the Institution where three Young Engineers will each present a short paper on a technical subject of their choice. A panel of established Railway Engineers will judge the papers for technical content, interest and style and the best paper will be awarded the prestigious Peter Coysten Trophy.

Come along and enjoy an evening of “The Techs Factor” supporting the development of Young Engineers.

Meeting from ...

Lancaster, Barrow & Carlisle Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 14/04/2020 16:00

Details TBC

Meeting from 16:00 for a 16:30 start

West Yorkshire Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 21/04/2020 18:00

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:30 for a 18:00 start

Nottingham & Derby Section Meeting - Derailment Investigation

Date: 23/04/2020 17:30

Derailment Investigation (Dr Mark Burstow, Principle Vehicle Track Dynamics Engineer, Network Rail) & Section AGM

 

Meeting from 17:00 with light refreshments for a 17:30 start.

Cheshire & North Wales Section Meeting - Timetable Planning

Date: 07/05/2020 16:15

Timetable Planning (Rob Cummings, Seasonal Performance Improvement Manager, Northern Rail)

Meeting from 16:15 to 17:45 with tea, coffee & biscuits.

York Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 07/05/2020 17:30

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start

South & West Wales Section Meeting - Tram Train

Date: 11/05/2020 17:15

Tram Train (Tim Kendall)

Meeting at 17:15

Nottingham & Derby Section Meeting - Cost effective electrification mast foundation design

Date: 21/05/2020 17:30

Cost effective electrification mast foundation design (Professor William Powrie, Faculty of Engineering & Environment, University of Southampton)

 

Meeting from 17:00 with light refreshments for a 17:30 start.

Cheshire & North Wales Section Meeting - Design & Construction of Wigan Springs Branch Traincare Depot

Date: 04/06/2020 16:15

Design & Construction of Wigan Springs Branch Traincare Depot (Richard Thornton, VolkerRail & Les Fox, Atkins)

Meeting from 16:15 to 17:45 with tea, coffee & biscuits.

York Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 04/06/2020 17:30

Details TBC

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start

London Section Meeting - Crossrail 2

Date: 08/06/2020 17:30

Crossrail 2 (Chris Curtis & Mike Dyson)

Meeting from 17:30 for light refreshments for a 18:00 start