Remember me | Forgotten password?

'PWI Section Meetings'

***Online Meeting*** South and West Wales Section Meeting - Heat Straightening of Impact Damaged Structures

Date: 13/07/2020 12:30

Heat Straightening of Impact Damaged Structures (Julian Mason, Director,  Engineering Integration Ltd)

  • Heat straightening is based in the principle of partially constraining the material expansion during heating while allowing unrestrained contraction during cooling.
  • It’s a versatile process for repair of impact damaged and misaligned steel bridges and other structures, at a fraction of the cost of replacement.
  • The first use of Heat Straightening in the UK to realign impact ...

***NEW*** Ashford Section - PWI Social Event

Date: 14/07/2020 17:00

***NEW*** Ashford Section - PWI Social Event

Details coming soon!

***Online Meeting*** West of England Section Meeting - Cast Crossing Developments in Network Rail

Date: 15/07/2020 12:45

Cast Crossing Developments in Network Rail (Ian Bostock, Principal Engineer (Switches & Crossings), Network Rail)

Ian and his team have been working for a number of years with both manufacturers and route teams to develop a deep understanding of the technology and challenges associated with cast crossings. This has led to various improvements being delivered through a comprehensive programme of work. This presentation will explain the issues and the detail behind the technology. It will ...

Exeter Section Meeting - Rail Vac

Date: 15/07/2020 15:30

Rail Vac (Speaker TBC)

Meeting from 15:00 with light refreshments for a 15:30 start

***Online Meeting*** Manchester and Liverpool Section Meeting - BIM-Update

Date: 16/07/2020 13:00

BIM-Update (Lawrence Chapman, Network Rail)

Please join the meeting from your computer, tablet or smartphone.

https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/910835221

You can also dial in using your phone.
(For supported devices, tap a one-touch number below to join instantly.)

United Kingdom: +44 330 221 0097
- One-touch: tel:+443302210097,,910835221#

(Please check with your phone provider to ensure this number is included in your minutes allowance.  The PWI is unable to reimburse any call ...

West of England Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 12/08/2020 12:30

Details TBC

Meeting from 12:30 for a prompt 12:45 start until 14:00

Edinburgh Section Meeting - Photogrammetry in Rail

Date: 03/09/2020 18:00

Photogrammetry in Rail (Colin McAteer, Programme Manager (BIM), Network Rail)

Meeting at 18:00

North East Section Meeting - Metro Bridge Replacements

Date: 08/09/2020 16:15

Metro Bridge Replacements (Grant Wellford & Duncan Manning, Nexus Renewals Team)

Meeting from 15:45 for a 16:15 start

***NEW*** Ashford Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 08/09/2020 17:00

***NEW*** Ashford Section Meeting

Details coming soon!

West of England Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 09/09/2020 12:45

Details TBC

Lunchtime meeting 12:30 for a prompt 12:45 start - 14:00 finish

Thames Valley Section Meeting - DLR - Meeting challenges, today and in the future

Date: 09/09/2020 17:45

DLR - Meeting challenges, today and in the future (Roger Anto, Track Assurance Engineer, KAD)

Meeting from 17:00 with light refreshments for a 17:45 start.

***Online Meeting*** Birmingham Section Meeting - The Journey from Asset Management to Maintenance

Date: 10/09/2020 12:45

The Journey from Asset Management to Maintenance (Rebecca Fasham, ATME Banbury, Network Rail)

Meeting from 12:30 for a prompt 12:45 start until 14:00

South and West Wales Section Meeting - Gauging RILA: Rail Infrastructure Alignment Acquisition

Date: 14/09/2020 17:15

Gauging RILA: Rail Infrastructure Alignment Acquisition (Craig Havard, Senior Route Gauging Engineer, Network Rail Wales Route)

Glasgow Section Meeting - UAV Surveying and Modelling

Date: 16/09/2020 17:30

UAV Surveying and Modelling (Gerald Brown & Kevin Bryce, Ariel Mapping Solutions)

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start.

West of England Section Meeting - Bristol East Junction

Date: 07/10/2020 12:45

Bristol East Junction (Molly Evans, Network Rail)

Lunchtime meeting from 12:30 for a prompt 12:45 start - 14:00 finish

Thames Valley Section Meeting - In-Possession Approvals of Rail Plant

Date: 07/10/2020 17:45

In-Possession Approvals of Rail Plant (Sam Barrett, Senior Engineer, Aegis Certification Services)

Meeting from 17:00 with light refreshments for a 17:45 start.

***Online Meeting*** Birmingham Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 08/10/2020 12:45

Details TBC

Meeting from 12:30 for a prompt 12:45 start until 14:00

Edinburgh Section Meeting - Next generation cast manganese crossings verified by computer modelling and unique physical testing

Date: 08/10/2020 18:00

Next generation cast manganese crossings verified by computer modelling and unique physical testing (Hannah Persson, Progress Rail)

Meeting at 18:00

South and West Wales Section Meeting - Infrastructure Asset Transfer for South Wales Metro

Date: 12/10/2020 17:15

Infrastructure Asset Transfer for South Wales Metro (Colin Brading, Transport for Wales)

Exeter Section Meeting - The good old days! A look at safety

Date: 14/10/2020 15:30

The good old days! A look at safety (Mark Woollacott, Project Engineer, Network Rail)

Meeting from 15:00 with light refreshments for a 15:30 start

West Yorkshire Section Meeting - HS2

Date: 20/10/2020 18:00

HS2 (Gareth Dennis, Senior Permanent Way Engineer, Arcadis)

Meeting from 17:30 for a 18:00 start

Glasgow Section Meeting - Professional Development and Registration

Date: 21/10/2020 17:30

Professional Development and Registration (Dr Brian Counter, Technical Director, PWI)

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start.

Edinburgh Section Meeting - Far North (lines) Track Maintenance Partnership

Date: 05/11/2020 18:00

Far North (lines) Track Maintenance Partnership (Jamie McPherson, Project Manager, Stobart Rail) 

Meeting at 18:00

North East Section Meeting - The Work of Rhomberg Sersa

Date: 10/11/2020 16:15

The Work of Rhomberg Sersa (Carl Garrud, Director, Rhomberg Sersa (UK) Ltd)

Meeting from 15:45 for a 16:15 start

Exeter Section Meeting - Drainage

Date: 11/11/2020 15:30

Drainage (Dave Langley, Aqua Fabrications)

Meeting from 15:00 with light refreshments for a 15:30 start

***Online Meeting*** Birmingham Section Meeting - Details TBC

Date: 12/11/2020 12:45

Details TBC

Meeting from 12:30 for a prompt 12:45 start until 14:00

West Yorkshire Section Meeting - Crossrail Track Forms

Date: 17/11/2020 18:00

Crossrail Track Forms (Russell Gee)

Meeting from 17:30 for a 18:00 start

Glasgow Section Meeting - Railvac: Vacuum Excavation for Renewals, Enhancement and Maintenance Work

Date: 18/11/2020 17:30

Railvac: Vacuum Excavation for Renewals, Enhancement & Maintenance Work (Lasse Rosvic, Railcare)

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start.

West of England Section Meeting - Rail Management - hot topics and developments

Date: 02/12/2020 12:45

Rail Management - hot topics and developments (Brian Whitney, Network Rail)

Lunchtime meeting from 12:30 for a prompt 12:45 start - 14:00 finish

Exeter Section Meeting - Works Delivery Western the story so far

Date: 09/12/2020 15:30

Works Delivery Western the story so far (Mark Woollacott & Jason Pankhurst, Network Rail)

Meeting from 15:00 with light refreshments for a 15:30 start

Glasgow Section Meeting - Gauging: Recent Developments

Date: 16/12/2020 17:30

Gauging: Recent Developments (Speaker TBC, Rail Scotland)

Meeting from 17:00 for light refreshments for a 17:30 start.

West of England Section Meeting - Seattle Light Rail Project

Date: 27/01/2021 12:45

Seattle Light Rail Project (Geoff Kennedy, Atkins)

Lunchtime meeting from 12:30 for a prompt 12:45 start - 14:00 finish